Macro-friendly meal prep: 5 recipes, 1 week, 1 grocery list

Five recipes cooked in one Sunday session give you ten weekday lunches and dinners at 491 to 543 calories and 38 to 49 g of protein each (estimated, USDA), plus one grocery list. No single recipe is enough on its own to lose weight: what counts is the balance of everything you eat, over time.

By the MacroRecipe editorial team · Updated

Checked by the MacroRecipe editorial team against its editorial guidelines. Written and reviewed with the help of AI tools. · Reviewed on

Macro-friendly meal prep means cooking a few dishes at once and knowing the calories, protein, carbs and fat in every serving. The five dishes are a Greek chicken and potato sheet pan with tzatziki, beef taco bowls, a turkey and kidney bean chili, turkey meatballs with whole-wheat spaghetti, and a chicken and chickpea curry, all calculated with USDA FoodData Central (estimated).

You also get one grocery list for the whole week and a fridge-and-freezer schedule that follows the FDA's storage chart and the UK Food Standards Agency's stricter advice. The recipes, the schedule and the numbers are our own: we, the MacroRecipe editorial team, put them together and ran the numbers on October 15, 2026, and the method is laid out further down so you can check every figure.

What “macro-friendly” means here

There is no official definition of macro-friendly. The phrase comes from macro counting, and in practice it means a dish whose calories, protein, carbs and fat you know for each portion, so it fits the targets you set for yourself. We held these five recipes to four rules:

You'll often read that meal prep keeps all week in the fridge. For dishes like these, the FDA's chart says 3 to 4 days for cooked meat and poultry, and the UK Food Standards Agency says 48 hours. The plan below follows the shorter figure.

The five recipes at a glance

Per serving, estimated with USDA FoodData Central (carbs include fiber)
RecipeStored inCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1. Greek chicken and potato sheet pan, with tzatzikiFridge508495212
2. Beef taco bowl with pinto beans and cornOne in the fridge, one in the freezer503435813
3. Turkey and kidney bean chiliFreezer491425415
4. Turkey meatballs with whole-wheat spaghettiFreezer543386119
5. Chicken and chickpea curry with spinachFreezer492484913

Every serving stays under 550 calories (estimated). Two servings, lunch and dinner, come to about 990 to 1,040 calories: that is two meals, not a day's food. Breakfast, snacks and drinks are extra, and how much you need over a whole day depends on your age, sex, size and activity.

The week: fridge first, then freezer

This plan is for one person, lunch and dinner from Monday to Friday. Cook on Sunday afternoon or evening. Three containers stay in the fridge; the other seven go into the freezer as soon as they have cooled, and each evening you move the next day's containers from the freezer to the fridge.

What you eat each day, and where each meal waits
DayLunchDinnerThe evening before
Monday1. Greek chicken (fridge)2. Taco bowl (fridge)Nothing to move
Tuesday1. Greek chicken (fridge)3. Chili (freezer)Move the chili to the fridge
Wednesday4. Meatballs (freezer)5. Curry (freezer)Move both containers to the fridge
Thursday2. Taco bowl (freezer)3. Chili (freezer)Move both containers to the fridge
Friday5. Curry (freezer)4. Meatballs (freezer)Move both containers to the fridge

Why this split? The FDA's storage chart gives cooked meat and poultry dishes 3 to 4 days in a refrigerator at 40 °F (4 °C) or below. The UK Food Standards Agency is stricter:

Eat leftovers within 48 hours or freeze them if you think this won’t be possible.

If you cook on Sunday afternoon, Tuesday's lunch is eaten within 48 hours, so the plan fits both. The rules that make it work:

Recipe 1: Greek chicken and potato sheet pan with tzatziki

Per serving (estimated): 508 calories, 49 g protein, 52 g carbs, 12 g fat. Makes 2 servings: Monday and Tuesday lunch, both from the fridge.

Recipe 2: Beef taco bowls with pinto beans and corn

Per serving (estimated): 503 calories, 43 g protein, 58 g carbs, 13 g fat, salsa and yogurt included. Makes 2 servings: Monday dinner from the fridge, Thursday lunch from the freezer.

Recipe 3: Turkey and kidney bean chili

Per serving (estimated): 491 calories, 42 g protein, 54 g carbs, 15 g fat, yogurt included. Makes 2 servings, both frozen: Tuesday and Thursday dinner.

Recipe 4: Turkey meatballs with whole-wheat spaghetti

Per serving (estimated): 543 calories, 38 g protein, 61 g carbs, 19 g fat. Makes 2 servings, both frozen: Wednesday lunch and Friday dinner.

Recipe 5: Chicken and chickpea curry with spinach

Per serving (estimated): 492 calories, 48 g protein, 49 g carbs, 13 g fat. Makes 2 servings, both frozen: Wednesday dinner and Friday lunch.

The Sunday session, in order

One grocery list for the week

Here is everything for one person and 10 meals, added up across the five recipes; the weights are the ones behind the estimated values above. One 28-oz can of crushed tomatoes covers recipes 3, 4 and 5, and one pound of ground turkey covers recipes 3 and 4.

Grocery list for 10 meals (one person)
What to buyHow muchFor recipes
Boneless, skinless chicken breast1⅓ lb (600 g)1 and 5
93% lean ground turkey1 lb (454 g)3 and 4
93% lean ground beef½ lb (227 g); if it comes in a 1-lb pack, freeze the other half raw2
Nonfat plain Greek yogurtOne 16-oz tub (you use 370 g)1, 2 and 3
Large egg14
Grated Parmesan3 tbsp (15 g)4
Gold or red potatoesAbout 2 medium (400 g)1
Red bell peppers3 medium1, 2 and 3
Zucchini1 medium (200 g)1
Onions3 medium (330 g)1, 2, 3 and 5
CucumberAbout a third of a large one (100 g)1
Baby spinachOne 5-oz bag (you use 100 g)5
Garlic1 head (10 cloves)1, 3, 4 and 5
Fresh gingerA small piece (2 tsp grated)5
Lemon1, for 2 tbsp of juice1
Canned crushed tomatoesOne 28-oz can (794 g)3, 4 and 5
Canned pinto beans1 can (15 to 16 oz)2
Canned red kidney beans1 can (15 to 16 oz)3
Canned chickpeas1 can (15 to 16 oz)5
Frozen cornA heaping cup (150 g)2
Whole-wheat spaghettiAbout 4 oz (112 g)4
Dry breadcrumbs3 tbsp (20 g)4
Salsa½ cup (130 g)2
Olive oilAbout 2⅔ tbsp (36 g)All five
SpicesChili powder, ground cumin, dried oregano, curry powder, garlic powderAll five

How we calculated the macros

We set a raw weight in grams for every ingredient (beans drained, pasta dry) and multiplied each weight by its value per 100 g in USDA FoodData Central, the US Department of Agriculture's food composition database, using its SR Legacy data as the site showed it on October 15, 2026. We added up each batch, divided it by two and rounded each serving. A few choices to know about:

USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy) values per 100 g used for the estimates
Ingredient (USDA name, shortened)FDC IDkcalProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Chicken breast, skinless, boneless, raw17107712022.502.62
Turkey, ground, 93% lean, raw17285015018.708.34
Beef, ground, 93% lean, raw17311015220.807
Potatoes, flesh and skin, raw170026772.0517.50.09
Peppers, sweet, red, raw170108260.996.030.3
Zucchini, with skin, raw169291171.213.110.32
Onions, raw170000401.19.340.1
Garlic, raw1692301496.3633.10.5
Ginger root, raw169231801.8217.80.75
Cucumber, with peel, raw168409150.653.630.11
Spinach, raw168462232.863.630.39
Lemon juice, raw167747220.356.90.24
Yogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat1708945910.23.60.39
Egg, whole, raw17128714312.60.729.51
Parmesan, grated17124742028.413.927.8
Pinto beans, canned, drained1742861146.9920.20.9
Red kidney beans, canned, drained1742851247.9821.51.05
Chickpeas, canned, drained1738001397.0522.52.77
Tomatoes, crushed, canned170501321.647.290.28
Corn, sweet, yellow, frozen kernels168398883.0220.70.78
Salsa, ready-to-serve174524291.526.640.17
Pasta, whole-wheat, dry16973835213.973.42.93
Breadcrumbs, dry, plain17492839513.4725.3
Olive oil17141388400100
Chili powder17131928213.549.714.3
Cumin seed (used for ground cumin)17092337517.844.222.3
Curry powder17092432514.355.814
Oregano, dried171328265968.94.28
Garlic powder17132533116.672.70.73

Kitchen measures (a medium onion, a tablespoon of oil, a drained can) are based on the gram weights USDA gives for each food, rounded. Your own ingredients, brands and portions will differ a little, which is why every figure on this page is an estimate.

If you're trying to lose weight

Meal prep is a way of organizing your week, not a method in itself. MedlinePlus, the health site of the US National Library of Medicine, sums up the principle:

To lose weight, you need to take in fewer calories than you use up.

That gap is what people call a calorie deficit. Its size depends on each person: talk to a doctor or a registered dietitian. MedlinePlus also advises checking with your health care provider before starting a weight-loss plan.

What these recipes give you is a known starting point. If your targets call for a little more or a little less, adjust one ingredient and keep the dish:

What one change does to a serving, estimated with USDA values
Change per servingCaloriesProtein (g)
1 oz (28 g) of dry whole-wheat spaghetti, more or less (recipe 4)994
100 g of potatoes, more or less (recipe 1)772
1 tsp (4.5 g) of olive oil, more or less400
100 g of nonfat Greek yogurt, more or less (recipes 1 to 3)5910
50 g of raw chicken breast, more or less (recipes 1 and 5)6011

If you change a recipe, weigh the new batch and redo the math the same way, so the numbers for each serving stay honest.

Let an app do the math

Doing this by hand takes a kitchen scale, a food database and a spreadsheet. MacroRecipe plans your week of menus around your macros and the goal you choose, with the grocery list. It works from the dishes you pick, with ingredient data from USDA and CIQUAL (ANSES), sizing portions so each day lands near your estimated calorie and protein targets. Swap a dish and the portions and the list follow, with quantities added up across recipes.

MacroRecipe runs on iPhone only. You can preview your first menu, then there is a 3-day trial if you are eligible, after which it is a paid subscription.

If you would rather compare planners first, our guide to Eat This Much alternatives looks at apps that build meal plans from calorie and macro targets, and our MacroFactor guide is for people who track macros and would rather cook from a plan.

Frequently asked questions

What does macro-friendly mean in meal prep?

It isn't an official term. It means you know the calories, protein, carbs and fat of each portion, so it fits your own targets. In our five recipes, every serving is calculated from set raw weights and USDA values: 491 to 543 calories and 38 to 49 g of protein per serving, estimated.

How long does meal prep last in the fridge?

The FDA's storage chart gives cooked meat and poultry dishes 3 to 4 days in a fridge at 40 °F (4 °C) or below. The UK Food Standards Agency advises eating leftovers within 48 hours or freezing them. Our plan keeps three meals in the fridge, all eaten within 48 hours of a Sunday-afternoon cook.

Can you freeze macro-friendly meal prep?

Yes. Chili, curry, meatballs with pasta and taco beef all go in the freezer on the day you cook, once cooled. The FDA says food kept at 0 °F (−18 °C) stays safe and that its freezer times are for quality. Thaw overnight in the fridge, eat within 24 hours and reheat once, to 165 °F (74 °C).

How do you calculate macros for a meal prep batch?

Weigh every ingredient raw, look each one up in a food composition database such as USDA FoodData Central, and add up the batch. Then weigh the cooked batch and split it into equal portions by weight. Each portion gets the batch total divided by the number of portions. Never divide by the raw weight.

Why is there no rice in these recipes?

Rice needs extra care. The UK Food Standards Agency advises keeping cooked rice in the fridge for no more than one day before reheating, or getting it into the freezer within an hour of cooking. That doesn't fit a Sunday cook for Tuesday's lunch, so these recipes use potatoes, beans and pasta instead.

How many calories are in each meal prep serving?

Between 491 and 543 calories per serving, estimated with USDA FoodData Central, with 38 to 49 g of protein. The meatballs with whole-wheat spaghetti are the highest at 543, the turkey chili the lowest at 491. Two servings come to about 990 to 1,040 calories: breakfast and snacks are extra.

Is macro-friendly meal prep good for weight loss?

Meal prep organizes your meals; it is not a method in itself. MedlinePlus says to lose weight you need to take in fewer calories than you use up. That gap depends on you: ask a doctor or a registered dietitian. What these recipes give you is a known starting point: estimated calories and macros for each meal, not a result.

Can I make this for two people?

Yes. Double every quantity in the recipes and on the grocery list to get 20 servings. A bigger batch takes longer to cook and to cool, so check the temperatures and still get every container into the fridge or freezer within 2 hours of cooking, as the FDA advises. The schedule and the estimated values per serving stay the same.

Get your first weekly menu on the App Store

First menu free · 3-day trial · on iPhone

Sources

  1. USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (values per 100 g by FDC ID), accessed
  2. USDA FoodData Central, dataset downloads (SR Legacy, April 2018), accessed
  3. FDA, Refrigerator & Freezer Storage Chart (March 2018, PDF), accessed
  4. FDA, Safe Food Handling (content current as of March 5, 2024), accessed
  5. UK Food Standards Agency, How to chill, freeze and defrost food safely (published December 18, 2017), accessed
  6. UK Food Standards Agency, Cooking your food (published December 18, 2017), accessed
  7. UK Food Standards Agency, Home food fact checker (updated August 21, 2026), accessed
  8. MedlinePlus (US National Library of Medicine), Weight Control (updated August 27, 2025), accessed
  9. MacroRecipe on the US App Store, accessed

← Back to the MacroRecipe home page